Janice Rocco
[…] As such, the group health plans that become benchmarks for a state’s EHB—including the Kaiser small group HMO plan that is California’s benchmark—cover dialysis services, and their EHB benchmark designation extends this 30-month coverage mandate to the individual market.

As a small group plan, the California benchmark plan also incorporates by operation of law the parameters for ESRD coverage prescribed by federal Medicare Secondary Payer regulations pertaining to enrollees with ESRD. These include 42 CFR 411.161, “Prohibition against taking into account Medicare eligibility or entitlement or differentiating benefits,” which states that group plans “may not take into account that an individual is eligible for or entitled to Medicare benefits on the basis of ESRD during the coordination period… Examples of actions that constitute taking into account Medicare entitlement are listed in § 411.108(a).” The latter provision states, inter alia, that plans are prohibited from “imposing limitations on benefits for a Medicare entitled individual that do not apply to others enrolled in the plan, such as providing less comprehensive health care coverage, excluding benefits, reducing benefits…”