Janice Rocco
[…] In refusing to accept third party premium payments from disease-related charities, insurers are using the source of the payment as a proxy for the disease and discriminating based upon the consumer’s health condition.

A. Guaranteed issue and non-discrimination provisions of federal and state law prohibit risk selection by insurers.
The starting point for legal analysis in the post-ACA era must be the guaranteed issue provisions of federal and state law. With regard to federal law:

42 U.S.C. § 300gg–1(a) provides that “each health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or group market in a State must accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for such coverage.”

42 U.S.C. § 300gg–2(b) prohibits the non-renewal or discontinuance of coverage for any reason other than six defined circumstances, none of which relates to the source of premium payment.