Janice Rocco
[…] The starting point for legal analysis in the post-ACA era must be the guaranteed issue provisions of federal and state law. With regard to federal law:

42 U.S.C. § 300gg–1(a) provides that “each health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the individual or group market in a State must accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for such coverage.”

42 U.S.C. § 300gg–2(b) prohibits the non-renewal or discontinuance of coverage for any reason other than six defined circumstances, none of which relates to the source of premium payment.

42 U.S.C. § 300gg–4(a) provides that “A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage may not establish rules for eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any individual to enroll under the terms of the plan or coverage based on any of the following health status-related factors in relation to the individual or a dependent of the individual:
(1) Health status.
(2) Medical condition (including both physical and mental illnesses).
(3) Claims experience.
(4) Receipt of health care.
(5) Medical history.
(6) Genetic information.
(7) Evidence of insurability (including conditions arising out of acts of domestic violence).
(8) Disability.
(9) Any other health status-related factor determined appropriate by the Secretary.”